Council

logo

Register

The Council consists of representatives from members of APFNet and is APFNet’s advisory body and forum of exchange among APFNet members with respect to APFNet’s activities and development. The Council was officially established in April 2015 in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar, and also convened its first meeting. Thailand and Papua New Guinea were elected as Chair and Vice Chair of the Council respectively, both with a term of three years.

Specifically, the Council provides a forum for APFNet members to:

  • a) Provide advice to the Board;
  • b) Facilitate the alignment of APFNet’s purpose and objectives with those of members;
  • c) Review Board decisions with a view to strenghthening transparency and accountability;
  • d) Receive and consider:
    • i. Reports of the Executive Director on APFNet activities;
    • ii. Annual budget and financial report;
    • iii. Decisions of the Board of Directors
  • e) Consider the annual work plan of APFNet, make recommendations, as appropriate, and forward the document to the Board of Directors for approval
  • f) Perform other functions, as needed.
APFNet Council Representatives and contact persons
MemberCouncil RepresentativeContact Person(s)

Australia

[AU]

Ms Michelle Lauder

Ms Emma Hatcher

Assistant Secretary
Forestry Branch
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Director
International Forest Policy Section
Forestry Branch
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

GPO Box 858 Canberra ACT 2601 Australia

 

Ms Tarita Clark

Assistant Director
International Forest Policy
Forestry Branch
Agricultural Adaptation and Forestry Division, Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Bangladesh

[BD]

Mr IMRAN AHMED

Divisional Forest Officer, Rajshahi,
Bangladesh Forest Department

Shalbagan, Sopura, Rajshahi

Brunei Darussalam

[BN]

Mr Haji Saidin bin Salleh

Mr Shahri Hussin

Director of Forestry
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources

Forestry Department
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources

Mr Mardani Haji Mahadi

Forestry Department
Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources

Cambodia

[KH]

Dr Sokh Heng

Mr Seab Kimsrim

Director
Institute of Forest and Wildlife Research and Development, Forestry Administration
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Official
Institute of Forest Research and Development, Forestry Administration
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

# 40 Norodom Blvd, Phnom Penh, Cambodia

Canada

[CA]

Mr Robert Jones

Ms Virginie-Mai Ho

Director
Trade and International Affairs, Natural Resources Canada-Canadian Forest Service

Policy Analyst
International Affairs, Natural Resources Canada-Canadian Forest Service

580 Booth Street
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1A 0E4

 

P.R. China

[CN]

Mdm ZHANG Hongyan Mr ZHANG Zhongtian

Director General
Department of International Cooperation, State Forestry Administration

Director
Multilateral Cooperation Division, Department of International Cooperation, State Forestry Administration

Hepinglidongjie, Dongcheng District, Beijing 100714
Ms XIAO Wangxin
Ms LIAO Jing

Fiji

[FJ]

Mr Manasa Luvunakoro Mrs Sanjana Lal

Acting Principal Forestry Officer
Ministry of Fisheries and Forests
Training and Education Division

Director Corporate Services & Planning
Ministry of Fisheries and Forests

Forestry Training Centre, P O Box 1175, Nabua

Hong Kong, China

[HK]

Mr LAI, Chuen Chi Patrick Mr HUNG Tun Hei, Tony

Assistant Director (Parks)
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department

Forestry Officer
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department

5/F Cheung Sha Wan Government Offices, 303 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong 6/F Cheung Sha Wan Government Offices, 303 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong

India

[IN]

Dr Ranjana Gupta

Chief Conservator of Forests (Wetlands)
Ministry of Environment Forests, Government of India

 

Paryavaran Bhawan, Room No.520, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi

Indonesia

[ID]

  Dr Ir.M. Tangkas

 

Deputy Director of Programme and Cooperation
Extension and Human Resources Development Agency
Ministry of Environment and Forestry

Dr. Ir. Iwan Setiawan
Head, Subvision of Cooperation

Lao PDR

[LA]

Mr Savanh Chanthakoumane

Head of REDD Office
Department of Forestry
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Lao PDR

 

Malaysia

[MY]

Dr Megat Sany bin Megat Ahmad Supian

Ms Chitra Subramaniam

Undersecretary
Biodiversity and Forestry Management Division,
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Principal Assistant Secretary
Biodiversity and Forestry Management Division,
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment

Level 12, Wisma Sumber Asli,No. 25, Persiaran Perdana, Presint 4,62574 Putrajaya, Malaysia

Dato’ Sri Dr. Hj. Abd. Rahman bin Hj. Abd. Rahim

Director General
Forest Department Peninsular Malaysia

Jalan Sultan Salahuddin, 50660 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Mexico

[MX]

Mr Francisco Quiroz-Acosta Ing. José Armando Alanís de la Rosa

Head of the International Affairs and Financing Development Unit
National Forestry Commission (CONAFOR)

Director of International Cooperation and Multilateral Agreement,
Financing Development Unit
National Forestry Commission (CONAFOR)

Mongolia

[MN]

Mrs. TUNGALAG Majig Mr BAATARBILEG Nachin

Director General
Forestry Policy and Coordination Department
Ministry of Environment, Green Development and Tourism of Mongolia

Dean of the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences of the National University of Mongolia
15160 Government Building 2, United Nation’s Street 5/2 Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia Ikh surguuliin gudamj Mongolia
Ms Enkhjargal Damia

Officer
forest policy and coordination department
Ministry of Environment, Green Development and Tourism of Mongolia

Myanmar

[MM]

Dr Nyi Nyi Kyaw

Dr. Thaung Naing Oo

Director General
Forest Department
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

Director
Forest Research Institute
Forest Department
Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

Mr Tint Swe

Dr Ei Ei Swe Hlaing

Director
Training and Research Development Division, Forest Department, Minisry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

Staff Officer
Forest Research Institute
Forest Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

Nepal

[NP]

 

Mr Resham Bahadur Dangi Mr. Sagar Rimal

Chief of Foreign Aid Coordination Division
Ministry of Forest and Soil Conservation

Planning Officer (Under Secretary tech.)
Foreign Aid Coordination Division
Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation

New Zealand

[NZ]

 

Ms Meredith Stokdijk  

Manager International Environment
Ministry for Primary Industries New Zealand

Papua New Guinea

[PG]

 

Dr Ruth Turia Mr Tunou Sabuin

Director
Forest Policy and Planning
National Forest Service
PNG Forest Authority

Director
Forest Development
the PNG Forest Authority

P. O. Box 5055, Boroko, NCD, Papua New Guinea

Peru

[PE]

Mr John Leigh

Ms Sara Yalle

Executive Director
National Forest and Wildlife Service (SERFOR)

Director
Sustainable Management of the Forest Heritage, General Directorate of Forestry Heritage and Wildlife
National Forest and Wildlife Service (SERFOR)

Ms Carolina Vidal

Specialist
Office of International Cooperation
General Office of Planning and Budget
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation

Ms Americo Lopez

Forestry Specialist
National Forest and Wildlife Service of the Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation

the Philippines

[PH]

Mr Ricardo L. Calderon, CESO III Ms Mayumi Quintos-Natividad
Director
Forest Management Bureau
Department of Environment and Natural Resources

OIC, Assistant Director
Forest Management Bureau
Department of Environment and Natural Resources

Visayas Avenue, Diliman, 1100 Quezon City

Singapore

[SG]

Dr Adrian Loo Hock Ben Mr LUA Hock Keong

Director
Terrestrial Branch
National Biodiversity Centre Division

Manager
Terrestrial Branch
National Biodiversity Centre Division

National Parks Board National Parks Board

Sri Lanka

[LK]

Mr Wasantha Dissanayake Mr Nishantha Edirisinghe

Additional Secretary
Environment Policy & Planning
Ministry of Mahaweli Development and Environment

Deputy Conservator of Forests (Silviculture & Forest Management) of the Forest Department
82, Rajamalwatta Road, Battaramulla, Sri Lanka

Chinese Taipei

[CT]

Mr. Frank Lin, Wha-Ching Ms Ya Hui LIN

Director-General
Forestry Bureau
Council of Agriculture
Executive Yuan
Chinese Taipei

Specialist
Forest Planning Division
Forestry Bureau
Council of Agriculture
Executive Yuan
Chinese Taipei

No.2, Sec. 1, Hangzhou S. Rd., Zhongzheng Dist., Taipei City 100, Taiwan (R.O.C.)

 

Thailand

[TH]

Mr Suchat Kalyawongsa

Dr Preecha Ongprasert

Director
Forest Research and Development Bureau
Royal Forest Department

Director
Training Division
Central Administration Bureau/
Director
International Convention and Commitment Division, International Forestry Cooperation Office
Royal Forest Department

61 Paholyothin Rd. Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900

61 Paholyothin Road, Ladyao, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900

United States

[US]

Ms Catherine J Karr-Colque Ms Cynthia Mackie

Division Chief, Forests
Office of Conservation and Water
Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs
U.S. Department of State

Science and Technology Advisor
International Programs
Office of the Chief
USDA Forest Service

Rm 2657 HST

 

Viet Nam

[VN]

Dr. Nat.techn. Sc. NGUYEN PHU HUNG Mr Luu Tien Dat

Director of Science, Technology and International Cooperation/VNFOREST
Ministry of Agricultural and Rural Development (MARD)
Director of UNCCD Office in Vietnam
REDD National Focal Point

Official,
Department of Science, Technology and International Cooperation Viet Nam Administration of Forestry
Ministry of Agricultural and Rural Development

No2 Ngoc Ha-Ba Dinh- Hanoi

 

Member OrganizationsCouncil RepresentativeContact Person(s)
RAP,FAO

Mr Patrick Durst

Senior Forestry Officer
39 Phra Atit Rd., Bangkok 10200, Thailand

ITTO

Dr. Steven Johnson

Officer-in-charge

Mr Li Qiang

Market/Systems Analyst

RECOFTC

Dr David Ganz

Executive Director
P.O. Box 1111, Kasetsart U. Post Office, Bangkok 10903, Thailand

Ms Pimparkarn Serithammarak

Executive Secretary

SPC

Mr Sairusi Bulai

Deputy Director
Land Resources Division (Sustainable Resources Management Programme)

TNC

Ms Allison Lewin

Manager
Responsible Asia Forestry and Trade (RAFT) Program

As of 26 February 2017

Download:

pdfContact_details_of_APFNet_Council_Representatives_and_Contact_Persons_.pdf